Sheng Jiang

Botanical name: Zingiberis officinale
Common name: Ginger

Family: Zingiberaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior, disperses cold, warms middle burner,
alleviates vomiting, warms Lungs, stops cough, reduces toxicity

Sheng Jiang

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Zingiberis officinale; 05/2007; author Rajbrijesh; permission under GFDL