She Gan

Botanical name: Belamcanda chinensis
Common name: Belamcanda rhizome
Literal name translation: arrow shaft

Family: Iridaceae, iris family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizoma

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears heat, resolves toxicity, transforms phlegm
reduces swelling of the throat

She Gan

She Gan

She Gan

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Belamcanda chinensis; 06/2007; author Bouba; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Belamcanda chinensis; 07/2007; author Tom Murphy VII, permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Belamcanda chinensis; 09/2007; author Doronenko; permission under GFDL