Herb Gallery

Zhi Shi (Citrus aurantium)

By June 26, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Zhi Shi

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium
Common name: Unripe bitter orange

Family: Rutaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  immature fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Breaks up stagnant qi, reduces accumulations, transforms phlegm

Zhi ShiZhi Shi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Citrus aurantium; 11/2007; author Yarl; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Citrus aurantium; 01/2006; author Yarl; permission under GFDL