Herb Gallery

Yin Er (Tremella fuciformis)

By June 26, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Yin Er

Botanical name: Tremella fuciformis
Common name: Tremella fruiting body, Wood ear
Literal name translation: white wood ear

Family: Tremellaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruiting body

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes Stomach yin, moistens Lungs, generates fluids,
alleviates dry cough

Yin Er
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Tremella fuciformis; 01/2004; author Eric Guinther; permission under GFDL