Herb Gallery

Tu Si Zi (Cuscuta chinensis)

By June 26, 2010 October 29th, 2019 No Comments

Tu Si Zi

Botanical name: Cuscuta chinensis
Common name: Cuscuta, Chinese dodder seeds

Family: Convolvulaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifes yang, augments yin, secures essence,
tonifies Liver and Kidneys, benefits Spleen, calms fetus in pregnancy

Tu Si Zi

Tu Si ZiTu Si Zi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Cuscuta europaea; 07/2005; author Bogdan; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Cuscuta europaea; author Tolmiea; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Cuscuta europaea; 06/2008; author Bouba; permission under GFDL

Comments:

Besides Cuscuta chinensis, other acceptable species for use in Chinese medicine are Cuscuta japonica, C. australis, C. europaea, and C. reflexa.

Back to Herb Gallery