Herb Gallery

Shi Di

By June 26, 2010 October 29th, 2019 No Comments

Shi Di

Botanical name: (Diospyros kaki)
Common name: Persimmon calyx, Kaki

Family: Ebenaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  calyx

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Directs Stomach qi downward, stops hiccough

Shi Di

Shi Di

Shi Di

Shi Di
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Diospyros kaki; 01/2006; author Rasbak; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Diospyros kaki; 05/2007; author Karduelis; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Diospyros kaki; 05/2007; author Kenpei; permission under GFDL
Photo 4: Diospyros kaki; 10/2005; suthor Tomomarusan; permission Creative Commons

Back to Herb Gallery