Herb Gallery

Lu Jiao (Cervus elaphus)

By June 26, 2010 October 29th, 2019 No Comments

Lu Jiao

Botanical name: Cervus elaphus
Common name: Deer antler

Family: Cervidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  antler

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver and Kidneys, fortifies yang,
invigorates blood, reduces swelling

Lu Jiao

Lu Jiao
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Cervus elaphus (red deer); author Mehmet Karatay; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Cervus elaphus (red deer); author Traroth; permission under GFDL

Back to Herb Gallery