Herb Gallery

Lian Xu (Nelumbo nucifera)

By June 25, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Lian Xu

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera
Common name: Lotus stamen

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  stamen

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears Heart, stabilizes Kidneys, binds essence, mildly stops bleeding

 

Lian Xu

Lian Xu

Lian Xu
Lian Xu
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Nelumbo nucifera; author Shin; permission under Creative Commons
Photo 2: Nelumbo nucifera; author Shin; permission under Creative Commons
Photo 3: Nelumbo nucifera; author Ram-Man; permission under Creative Commons
Photo 4: Nelumbo nucifera; author Kurt Stueber; permission under Creative Commons

Comments:

The lotus is rich with symbolism in Chinese culture, thanks largely to the influence of Buddhism. It is one of the eight Buddhist precious things and in that tradition, the fruit, flower and stalk represent the past, present and future. The symbolism of the lotus includes purity, as the lotus grows out of the muddy mire, yet the flower is beautiful and perfect.
Nelumbo nucifera is native to western Asia from Iran eastwards to China, Japan and Australia. It is an aquatic perennial, found in large lakes, now widely cultivated around the world as both an ornamental in water gardens and a food and medicinal plant.

Researchers report that the lotus has the remarkable ability to regulate the temperature of its flowers within a narrow range, just as humans and other warm blooded animals do. Physiologists at the University of Adelaide in Australia found that lotus flowers blooming in the Adelaide Botanic Gardens maintained a temperature of 86 to 95 degrees F, even when the air temperature dropped to 50 degrees. They suspect the flowers may be staying warm for the benefit of their insect pollinators. The study was published in the journal “Nature” and it notes that there are very few other species with this temperature regulation function.

Growing and Propagation

The roots of Nelumbo nucifera grow from the mud of lakes, ponds and river bottoms, while the leaves float on top of the water surface. The flowers bloom on thick stems rising from several inches above the water to 5 feet, but have been found to grow as high as 16 feet. The plant is quite breathtaking, with leaves as large as 2 feet in diameter, and showy, fragrant flowers up to 7 inches in diameter. There are several different cultivars with flower colors ranging from white to yellow to light pink, blooming in late spring to mid summer.

The lotus requires rich loamy soil and grows in water up to 8 feet deep. In cooler climates, it should be grown in shallower water, though not less than 1 foot deep. This allows the water to warm up more quickly and allow for a good growing season and development of flowers. The plant requires a minimum of a 5-month growing season each year, and during this time does best with temperatures between 73 to 80 degrees F. The plant is hardy to -15 degrees F, to USDA zone 5, and does best in full sun.

The plants are easy to grow when in the proper conditions, and in warm water can grow very quickly. Once plants are established they will not transplant well, so should be planted in a permanent location as soon as possible. Once established though, they can become invasive and take over a large expanse of water.

The plant can be propagated by seed or rhizome. Seeds can be collected from plants where pods are allowed to dry on the plant. If seeds are well preserved, they may be viable for many years. One of the oldest seeds to germinate into a viable plant was an approximately 1,300-year-old lotus fruit, recovered from a dry lakebed in northeastern China. Before planting seeds, they should be filed across the middle, then soaked in warm water. The water should be changed twice a day for about 3-4 weeks until it germinates. They can then be planted in pots submerged in water, increasing the depth of the water as the plant grows. Plants can also be divided in the spring, though they often resent this disturbance. They will propagate themselves by rhizome.

Harvesting and Preparation

The leaves of the lotus (He Ye), lotus seed (Lian Zi), lotus flower stamens (Lian Xin, and newly sprouted shoots (Lian Zi Xin) are all used in Chinese medicine. The lotus stamens are collected in the summer just after the flowers have opened. They should be dried in the shade as they are fragile and direct sun will affect the color and quality of the herb. Best quality are long and thin, soft and undamaged, and pale yellow in color.

Back to Herb Gallery