Herb Gallery

Gui Ban (Chinemys reevesii)

By June 25, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Gui Ban

Botanical name: Chinemys reevesii
Common name: Fresh water turtle, Testudinis

Family: Testudinidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  plastrum (shell)

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver blood and Kidney yin, subdues yang, strengthens bones,
nourishes Heart, stabilizes Ren and Chong, cools blood

Gui Ban
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Chinemys reevesii; 07/2008; author unnamed; permission under GFDL