Herb Gallery

Fo Shou (Citrus medica sarcodactylis)

By June 24, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Fo Shou

Botanical name: Citrus medica sarcodactylis
Common name: Finger citron fruit, Buddha’s hand
Literal name translation: Buddha’s hand

Family: Rutaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Regulates Liver qi, strengthens Spleen, harmonizes Stomach,
transforms phlegm, alleviates cough

Fo Shou

Fo Shou
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Citrus medica sarcodactylis; author Shu Suehiro; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Citrus medica sarcodactylis; author saliko; permission under GFDL

Back to Herb Gallery