Herb Gallery

E Jiao (Equis asinus)

By June 26, 2010 October 29th, 2019 No Comments

E Jiao

Botanical name: Equus asinus
Common name: Donkey-hide gelatin, Ass-hide glue

Family: Equidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  prepared gelatin

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver blood, stops bleeding, nourishes essence,
moistens Lung yin

E Jiao

E Jiao
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Equus asinus; 04/2005; author Adrian Pingstone; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Equus asinus; 03/2007; author unknown; permission under Creative Commons

Back to Herb Gallery