Herb Gallery

Du Zhong (Eucommia ulmoides)

By June 24, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Du Zhong

Botanical name: Eucommia ulmoides
Common name: Eucommia bark

Family: Eucommiaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  bark

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver and Kidneys, strengthens sinews and bones,
calms the fetus in pregnancy

Du Zhong

Du Zhong

Du Zhong
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Eucommia ulmoides; 06/2007; author Kenpei; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Eucommia ulmoides; 06/2007; author Kenpei; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Eucommia ulmoides; 05/2001; author A. Barra; permission under GFDL

Back to Herb Gallery