Herb Gallery

Ce Bai Ye (Platycladus orientalis)

By June 24, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Ce Bai Ye

Botanical name: Platycladus orientalis
Common name: Arborvitae, Chinese arborvitae biota
Literal name translation: lateral fir leaves

Family: Cupressaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leafy twig

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Cools blood, stops bleeding, stops cough, expels phlegm

Ce Bai Ye

Ce Bai Ye

Ce Bai Ye
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Platycladus orientalis; 06/2005; author Fanghong; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Platycladus orientalis; 05/2005; author Fanghong; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Platycladus orientalis; author Luis Fernandez Garcis; permission under GFDL