Skip to main content
Category

Herb Gallery

Ze Lan (Lycopus lucidus)

By Herb Gallery

Ze Lan

Botanical name: Lycopus lucidus
Common name: Lycopos, Bugleweed
Literal name translation: marsh orchid

Family: Labiatae, mint family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  aerial parts

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Gently invigorates blood, dispels stasis, promotes urination

Ze LanZe Lan
Photo Credits: (top
Read More
Read More