Skip to main content
Category

Herb Gallery

Ai Ye (Artemesia argyi)

By Herb Gallery

Ai Ye

Botanical name: Artemesia argyi
Common name: Mugwort leaf, Artemesia

Family: Asteraceae, aster family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leaf

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Warms and disperses cold, stops pain due to cold,
stops bleeding, eliminates dampness, calms the … Read More

Read More

Bo He (Mentha haplocalyx)

By Herb Gallery

Bo He

Botanical name: Mentha haplocalyx
Common name: Mentha, Field mint

Family: Lamiaceae, mint family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leaves and stems

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Disperses wind-heat, cools and clears eyes and head,
vents early-stage rashes, releases constrained … Read More

Read More

Qian Shi (Euryale ferox)

By Herb Gallery

Qian Shi

Botanical name: Euryale ferox
Common name: Euryale seed, Fox nut

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seeds

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Strengthens Spleen, stops diarrhea, stabilizes Kidneys,
secures Essence, eliminates dampness

Qian Shi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More

Shi Di

By Herb Gallery

Shi Di

Botanical name: (Diospyros kaki)
Common name: Persimmon calyx, Kaki

Family: Ebenaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  calyx

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Directs Stomach qi downward, stops hiccough

Shi Di

Shi Di

Shi Di

Shi Di
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Diospyros kaki; 01/2006; author
Read More
Read More

Ge Jie (Gekko gecko)

By Herb Gallery

Ge Jie

Botanical name: Gekko gecko
Common name: Gecko

Family: Gekkonidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole gecko

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Kidney yang, augments essence, tonifies Lung qi,
calms wheezing, alleviates cough

Ge Jie

Ge Jie
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More

Qing Hao (Artemisia annua)

By Herb Gallery

Qing Hao

Botanical name: Artemisia annua
Common name: Sweet wormwood, Sweet annie
Literal name translation: blue-green artemesia

Family: Asteraceae, aster family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leaves and stems

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears summer heat, clear fever from deficiency,… Read More

Read More

Xu Duan (Dipsacus asperoides)

By Herb Gallery

Xu Duan

Botanical name: Dipsacus asperoides
Common name: Dipsacus, Japanese teasel root
Literal name translation: reconnect what is broken

Family: Dipsacaceae, dipsacus family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver and Kidneys, strengthens sinews and … Read More

Read More

Zhi Zi (Gardenia jasminoides)

By Herb Gallery

Zhi Zi

Botanical name: Gardenia jasminoides
Common name: Gardenia fruit, Cape jasmine fruit

Family: Rubiaceae, madder family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Resolves constrained heat, soothes irritability,
clears damp heat downwards, cools blood

Zhi Zi

Zhi Zi

Zhi Zi
Zhi Zi
Photo Credits:
Read More
Read More

Dang Gui (Angelica sinensis)

By Herb Gallery

Dang Gui

Botanical name: Angelica sinensis
Common name: Angelica root (Chinese)
Literal name translation: state of return

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes the blood, regulates the menses, mildly
invigorates and … Read More

Read More

Gou Qi Zi (Lycium barbarum)

By Herb Gallery

Gou Qi Zi

Botanical name: Lycium barbarum
Common name: Lycium fruit, Chinese wolfberry, Matrimony vine

Family: Solanaceae, nightshade fmily
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes Kidney and Lung yin, nourishes Liver blood, benefits essence

Gou Qi Zi

Gou Qi Zi

Gou Qi Zi
Photo
Read More
Read More

Lu Jiao (Cervus elaphus)

By Herb Gallery

Lu Jiao

Botanical name: Cervus elaphus
Common name: Deer antler

Family: Cervidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  antler

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver and Kidneys, fortifies yang,
invigorates blood, reduces swelling

Lu Jiao

Lu Jiao
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Cervus
Read More
Read More

Xuan Fu Hua (Inula japonica)

By Herb Gallery

Xuan Fu Hua

Botanical name: Inula japonica
Common name: Inula flower
Literal name translation: rotated, upturned flower

Family: Asteraceae, aster family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  flower

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Transforms phlegm, directs qi downward to stop cough,
promotes … Read More

Read More

Bai Guo (Ginkgo biloba)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Guo

Botanical name: Ginkgo biloba
Common name: Ginkgo nut, Maidenhair tree
Literal name translation: white fruit

Family: Ginkgoaceae, ginkgo family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Preserves Lungs, stops wheezing, eliminates dampness,
astringes discharge

Bai Guo

Bai Guo

Bai Guo

Comments:

Read More
Read More

Gua Lou (Trichosanthes kirilowii)

By Herb Gallery

Gua Lou

Botanical name: Trichosanthes kirilowii
Common name: Trichosanthes fruit, Chinese cucumber, Snakegourd

Family: Cucurbitaceae, gourd family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears heat, transforms phlegm, unbinds chest,
dissipates nodules, moistens Intestines

Gua Lou
Photo Credits: (top
Read More
Read More

Ma Huang (Ephedra intermedia)

By Herb Gallery

Ma Huang

Botanical name: Ephedra intermedia
Common name: Ephedra
Literal name translation: hemp yellow

Family: Ephedraceae, ephedra family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  stems

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior, induces sweating, disseminates Lung qi,
calms wheezing, promotes urination

Ma Huang

Ma Huang
Photo
Read More
Read More