Skip to main content

Da Huang (Rheum officinale)

By Herb Gallery

Da Huang

Botanical name: Rheum officinale
Common name: Rhubarb root and rhizome
Literal name translation: big yellow

Family: Polygonaceae, knotweed or buckwheat family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root and rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Drains heat, purges accumulations, cools … Read More

Read More

Chen Xiang (Aquilaria sinensis)

By Herb Gallery

Chen Xiang

Botanical name: Aquilaria sinensis
Common name: Aquilaria wood, Aloeswood
Literal name translation: sinking fragrance

Family: Thymeleaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  resinous wood

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Promotes movement of qi, alleviates pain, regulates the middle,
directs rebellious … Read More

Read More

Zi Wan (Aster tartaricus)

By Herb Gallery

Zi Wan

Botanical name: Aster tartaricus
Common name: Aster root, Purple aster, Tatarian aster
Literal name translation: purple aster

Family: Asteraceae, aster family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Relieves cough, expels phlegm, facilitates flow of … Read More

Read More

Zhu Ru (Bambusa tuldoides)

By Herb Gallery

Zhu Ru

Botanical name: Bambusa tuldoides
Common name: Bamboo shavings

Family: Gramineae, grass family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  stems (culms)

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears and transforms phlegm heat, clears heat in Lungs,
clears Stomach heat, alleviates nausea and … Read More

Read More

Zhu Ling (Polyporus umbellatus)

By Herb Gallery

Zhu Ling

Botanical name: Polyporus umbellatus
Common name: Polyporus
Literal name translation: pig’s fungus

Family: Polyporaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole fungus

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Promotes urination, leeches dampness, facilitates fluid metabolism

Zhu Ling
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More

Zhi Shi (Citrus aurantium)

By Herb Gallery

Zhi Shi

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium
Common name: Unripe bitter orange

Family: Rutaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  immature fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Breaks up stagnant qi, reduces accumulations, transforms phlegm

Zhi ShiZhi Shi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Citrus
Read More
Read More

Bie Jia (Trionyx sinensis)

By Herb Gallery

Bie Jia

Botanical name: Trionyx sinensis
Common name: Chinese soft-shelled turtle

Family: Trionychidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  carpax

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes yin, subdues yang, clears heat from deficiency,
softens hardness, invigorates blood

Bie Jia
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Read More
Read More

Fu Ping (Spirodela polyrrhia)

By Herb Gallery

Fu Ping

Botanical name: Spirodela polyrrhiza
Common name: Spirodela, Duckweed

Family: Lemnaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole plant

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior, induces sweating, clears and drains heat,
vents rashes, alleviates itching, promotes urination, reduces swelling

Fu Ping
Photo
Read More
Read More

Lian Xu (Nelumbo nucifera)

By Herb Gallery

Lian Xu

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera
Common name: Lotus stamen

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  stamen

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears Heart, stabilizes Kidneys, binds essence, mildly stops bleeding

 

Lian Xu

Lian Xu

Lian Xu
Lian Xu
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Nelumbo
Read More
Read More

Xiang Fu (Cyperus rotundus)

By Herb Gallery

Xiang Fu

Botanical name: Cyperus rotundus
Common name: Cyperus, Nut-grass, Purple nutsedge
Literal name translation: aromatic appendage

Family: Cyperaceae, sedge family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Moves and regulates Liver qi, regulates menstruation
and alleviates … Read More

Read More

Ze Xie (Alisma orientalis)

By Herb Gallery

Ze Xie

Botanical name: Alisma orientalis
Common name: Alisma rhizome, Water plantain
Literal name translation: marsh drain

Family: Alismataceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Leeches dampness, promotes urination,
clears blazing ministerial fire

Ze XieZe Xie
Photo Credits: (top
Read More
Read More

Bing Lang (Areca catechu)

By Herb Gallery

Bing Lang

Botanical name: Areca catechu
Common name: Areca, Betal nut

Family: Palmae, palm family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Expels parasites, promotes the movement of qi downward,
reduces accumulations, resolves food stagnation, promotes urination… Read More

Read More

Fu Zi (Aconitum carmichaeli)

By Herb Gallery

Fu Zi

Botanical name: Aconitum carmichaeli
Common name: Aconite root, Monkshood
Literal name translation: appendage

Family: Ranunculaceae, buttercup family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  prepared accessory root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Warms and revives yang, disperses cold

       
Left photo credit
Read More
Read More

Lian Zi (Nelumbo nucifera)

By Herb Gallery

Lian Zi

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera
Common name: Lotus seed

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Spleen, stops diarrhea, tonifies Kidneys, stabilizes essence,
nourishes Heart, calms spirit

Lian Zi

Lian Zi

Lian Zi

Lian Zi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Lian
Read More
Read More

Pu Huang (Typha angustifolia)

By Herb Gallery

Pu Huang

Botanical name: Typha angustifolia
Common name: Cattail pollen, Typha pollen, Bulrush

Family: Typhaceae, cattail family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  pollen

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Stops bleeding, invigorates the blood, promotes urination

Pu Huang

Pu Huang

Pu Huang
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More