Skip to main content

Jin Yin Hua (Lonicera japonica)

By Herb Gallery

Jin Yin Hua

Botanical name: Lonicera japonica
Common name: Honeysuckle flower, Lonicera
Literal name translation: gold silver flower

Family: Caprifoliaceae, honeysuckle family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  flower

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears heat, resolves toxicity, vents external wind-heat

Jin Yin Hua

Jin Yin Hua

Jin Yin Hua

Photo
Read More
Read More

Huo Xiang (Agastache rugosa)

By Herb Gallery

Huo Xiang

Botanical name: Agastache rugosa
Common name: Agastache, Korean mint

Family: Labiatae, mint family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leaves and stems

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Aromatically transforms dampness, releases the exterior,
harmonizes the middle, alleviates nausea

Huo Xiang

Huo Xiang

Photo Credits:
Read More
Read More

Hua Shi (Talc)

By Herb Gallery

Hua Shi

Botanical name: Talc
Common name: Talcum
Literal name translation: slippery rock

Family:
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole mineral

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears heat, drains dampness, clears summer heat,
topical for damp heat skin disorders

Hua Shi

Photo Credits:
Read More
Read More

Hu Tao Ren (Juglans regia)

By Herb Gallery

Hu Tao Ren

Botanical name: Juglans regia
Common name: Walnut
Literal name translation: barbarian peach kernals

Family: Juglandiaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Kidney and Lungs, strengthens low back,
assists Kidneys in grasping qi, … Read More

Read More

Hei Zhi Ma (Sesamum indicum)

By Herb Gallery

Hei Zhi Ma

Botanical name: Sesamum indicum
Common name: Black sesame seed

Family: Pedaliaceae, pedalium family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes Liver and Kidney yin, nourishes blood,
extinguishes wind, moistens Intestines

Hei Zhi Ma

Hei Zhi Ma

Photo Credits: (top
Read More
Read More

He Ye (Nelumbo nucifera)

By Herb Gallery

He Ye

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera
Common name: Lotus leaf

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leaf

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears summer heat, raises clear yang, stops bleeding

He Ye

He Ye

He Ye

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Nelumbo nucifera; author
Read More
Read More

Di Yu (Sanguisorba officinalis)

By Herb Gallery

Di Yu

Botanical name: Sanguisorba officinalis
Common name: Sanguisorba, Burnet-bloodwort root

Family: Rosaceae, rose family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Cools blood, stops bleeding, resolves toxin, astringes and restrains

Di Yu

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More

Di Gu Pi (Lycium barbarum)

By Herb Gallery

Di Gu Pi

Botanical name: Lycium barbarum
Common name: Lycium bark, Wolfberry root cortex, Matrimony vine
Literal name translation: earth bone bark

Family: Solanaceae, nightshade fmily
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root bark

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Cools blood, clears … Read More

Read More

Dan Nan Xing (Arisaema amurense)

By Herb Gallery

Dan Nan Xing

Botanical name: Arisaema amurense
Common name: Arisaema rhizome prepared, Jack-in-the-pulpit
Literal name translation: bile prepared star of southern heavens

Family: Araceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome prepared with bile

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Transform phlegm-heat, subdue … Read More

Read More

Dan Dou Chi (Glycine max)

By Herb Gallery

Dan Dou Chi

Botanical name: Glycine max
Common name: Prepared soybean

Family: Fabaceae, pea family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seeds

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior for hot or cold pathogens, relieves irritability,
disperses constrained heat above diaphragm

Dan Dou Chi

Dan Dou Chi

Photo
Read More
Read More

Da Zao (Ziziphus jujuba)

By Herb Gallery

Da Zao

Botanical name: Ziziphus jujuba
Common name: Jujube, Chinese date
Literal name translation: big date

Family: Rhamnacaea, buckthorn family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Spleen, qi, tonifies blood, calms spirit,
moderates and harmonizes … Read More

Read More

Da Ji (Cirsium japonicum)

By Herb Gallery

Da Ji

Botanical name: Cirsium japonicum
Common name: Large thistle
Literal name translation: large thistle

Family: Asteraceae (aster family)
Part used in Chinese medicine:  plant and root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Cools blood, stops bleeding, reduces swelling, benefits gallbladder

Da JiRead More

Read More