Shi Di (Diospyros kaki)

By Herb Gallery

Shi Di

Botanical name: Diospyros kaki
Common name: Persimmon calyx, Kaki

Family: Ebenaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  calyx

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Directs Stomach qi downward, stops hiccough

Shi Di

Shi Di

Shi Di

Shi Di
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Diospyros kaki; 01/2006; author
Read More
Read More

Su Zi (Perilla frutesens)

By Herb Gallery

Su Zi

Botanical name: Perilla frutesens
Common name: Perilla fruit

Family: Labiatae, mint family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Directs qi downward to disperse phlegm, stops cough
calms wheezing, moistens intestines

Su Zi

Su Zi

Su Zi

Photo Credits: (top to
Read More
Read More

Si Gua Lou (Luffa cylindrica)

By Herb Gallery

Si Gua Lou

Botanical name: Luffa cylindrica
Common name: Luffa, Loofah, Smooth luffa
Literal name translation: net of string melon

Family: Cucurbitaceae, gourd family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Resolves toxicity, reduces swelling, unblocks channels … Read More

Read More

Shi Hu (Dendrobium nobile)

By Herb Gallery

Shi Hu

Botanical name: Dendrobium nobile
Common name: Dendrobium
Literal name translation: bushel of stone

Family: Orchidaceae, orchid family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole plant

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes Stomach and Kidney yin, clears heat from deficiency,
generates … Read More

Read More

By Herb Gallery

Sheng Ma

Botanical name: Cimicifuga heracleifolia
Common name: Cimicifuga, Bugbane, Black Cohosh
Literal name translation: ascending hemp

Family: Ranunculaceae, ranuncula family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Disperses the exterior, raises yang qi, lifts sinking middle … Read More

Read More

She Gan ( Belamcanda chinensis)

By Herb Gallery

She Gan

Botanical name: Belamcanda chinensis
Common name: Belamcanda rhizome
Literal name translation: arrow shaft

Family: Iridaceae, iris family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizoma

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears heat, resolves toxicity, transforms phlegm
reduces swelling of the throat… Read More

Read More

Shan Zha (Crataegus pinnatifida)

By Herb Gallery

Shan Zha

Botanical name: Crataegus pinnatifida
Common name: Crataegus fruit, Hawthorne fruit, Chinese haw

Family: Rosaceae, rose family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Reduces food stagnation, transforms accumulations,
invigorates blood, alleviates diarrhea

Shan Zha

Shan Zha

Shan Zha

Photo Credits: (top
Read More
Read More

Shan Yao (Dioscorea batata)

By Herb Gallery

Shan Yao

Botanical name: Dioscorea batata
Common name: Dioscorea, Chinese yam
Literal name translation: mountain herb

Family: Dioscoreaceae, yam family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Spleen and Lung qi and yin, tonifies Kidneys
and … Read More

Read More

Sang Zhi (Morus alba)

By Herb Gallery

Sang Zhi

Botanical name: Morus alba
Common name: Mulberry twig, Morus twig

Family: Moraceae, mulberry family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  twig

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Dispels wind-dampness, unblocks channels and collaterals,
benefits joints

Sang Zhi

Sang Zhi

Sang Zhi

Sang Zhi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More

Sang Ye (Morus alba)

By Herb Gallery

Sang Ye

Botanical name: Morus alba
Common name: White mulberry leaf

Family: Moraceae, mulberry family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leaf

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Disperses wind-heat, calms Liver, clears eyes, clears Lungs,
moistens dryness, cools blood, stops bleeding

Sang Ye

Sang Ye

Sang Ye

Sang Ye
Photo
Read More
Read More

Sang Shen (Morus alba)

By Herb Gallery

Sang Shen

Botanical name: Morus alba
Common name: Mulberry, Morus fruit

Family: Moraceae, mulberry family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes yin and blood, moistens Intestines

Sang Shen

Sang Shen

Sang Shen

Sang Shen
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Morus alba;
Read More
Read More

Sang Bai Pi (Morus alba)

By Herb Gallery

Sang Bai Pi

Botanical name: Morus alba
Common name: Mulberry root bark, Morus bark
Literal name translation: mulberry white bark

Family: Moraceae, mulberry family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root bark

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Drains Lung heat, alleviates cough, … Read More

Read More

Ren Shen (Panax ginseng)

By Herb Gallery

Ren Shen

Botanical name: Panax ginseng
Common name: Ginseng root
Literal name translation: man root

Family: Araliaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Strongly tonifies qi of 5 organs, strengthens Spleen, tonifies Lungs,
generates fluids, alleviates … Read More

Read More

Ren Dong Teng (Lonicera japonica)

By Herb Gallery

Ren Dong Teng

Botanical name: Lonicera japonica
Common name: Honeysuckle vine, Lonicera vine
Literal name translation: winter-resisting vine

Family: Caprifoliaceae, honeysuckle family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  caulis (stalk and stems)

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clear heat, resolve toxicity, dispels … Read More

Read More

Qu Mai (Dianthus superbus)

By Herb Gallery

Qu Mai

Botanical name: Dianthus superbus
Common name: Dianthus, Fringed pink

Family: Caryophyllaceae, pink family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  aerial parts

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears damp-heat, promotes urination, unblocks urine,
invigorates blood

Qu Mai

Qu Mai

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More