Herb Gallery

Bie Jia (Trionyx sinensis)

By June 24, 2019 July 15th, 2019 No Comments

Bie Jia

Botanical name: Trionyx sinensis
Common name: Chinese soft-shelled turtle

Family: Trionychidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  carpax

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes yin, subdues yang, clears heat from deficiency,
softens hardness, invigorates blood

Bie Jia
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Trionyx sinensis; 05/2003; author Clunio; permmission under GFDL

Back to Herb Gallery