Herb Gallery

Bei Sha Shen (Glehnia littoralis)

By June 26, 2010 October 29th, 2019 No Comments

Bei Sha Shen

Botanical name: Glehnia littoralis
Common name: Glehnia root
Literal name translation: northern sand root

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes Lung and Stomach yin, clears Lung heat, generates fluids

Bei Sha Shen
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Glehnia littoralis; 06/2007; author Pieria; permission under GFDL

Back to Herb Gallery