Skip to main content
All Posts By

Cindy Micleu

Ban Xia (Pinellia ternata)

By Herb Gallery

Ban Xia

Botanical name: Pinellia ternata
Common name: Pinellia rhizome
Literal name translation: half summer

Family: Araceae, arum family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  prepared rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Dries dampness, transforms phlegm, directs rebellious qi downward,
stops vomiting, … Read More

Read More

Bai Zhi (Angelica dahurica)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Zhi

Botanical name: Angelica dahurica
Common name: Angelica root

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior, dries dampness, unblocks nasal passages,
reduces swelling

Comments:

Angelica is a genus of about

Read More
Read More

Bai Shao (Paeonia lactiflora)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Shao

Botanical name: Paeonia lactiflora
Common name: White peony root
Literal name translation: white peony

Family: Ranunculaceae, buttercup family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes Liver blood, regulates menstruation, calms Liver yang,
alleviates pain, … Read More

Read More

Bai Ji Li (Tribulus terrestris)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Ji Li

Botanical name: Tribulus terrestris
Common name: Tribulus, Puncture-vine fruit
Literal name translation: white affliction sharp

Family: Zygophyllaceae, caltrop family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Calms Liver, expels wind, stops itching, brightens eyes,… Read More

Read More

Bai Ji (Bletilla striata)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Ji

Botanical name: Bletilla striata
Common name: Bletilla rhizome

Family: Orchidaceae, orchid family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Restrains blood to stop bleeding, reduces swelling,
generates flesh

Bai Ji

Bai Ji
Bai Ji
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1:
Read More
Read More

Gui Ban (Chinemys reevesii)

By Herb Gallery

Gui Ban

Botanical name: Chinemys reevesii
Common name: Fresh water turtle, Testudinis

Family: Testudinidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  plastrum (shell)

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver blood and Kidney yin, subdues yang, strengthens bones,
nourishes Heart, stabilizes Ren and … Read More

Read More

Gua Lou (Trichosanthes kirilowii)

By Herb Gallery

Gua Lou

Botanical name: Trichosanthes kirilowii
Common name: Trichosanthes fruit, Chinese cucumber, Snakegourd

Family: Cucurbitaceae, gourd family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears heat, transforms phlegm, unbinds chest,
dissipates nodules, moistens Intestines

Gua Lou
Photo Credits: (top
Read More
Read More

Gou Qi Zi (Lycium barbarum)

By Herb Gallery

Gou Qi Zi

Botanical name: Lycium barbarum
Common name: Lycium fruit, Chinese wolfberry, Matrimony vine

Family: Solanaceae, nightshade fmily
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes Kidney and Lung yin, nourishes Liver blood, benefits essence

Gou Qi Zi

Gou Qi Zi

Gou Qi Zi
Photo
Read More
Read More

Ge Jie (Gekko gecko)

By Herb Gallery

Ge Jie

Botanical name: Gekko gecko
Common name: Gecko

Family: Gekkonidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole gecko

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Kidney yang, augments essence, tonifies Lung qi,
calms wheezing, alleviates cough

Ge Jie

Ge Jie
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More

Fu Ping (Spirodela polyrrhia)

By Herb Gallery

Fu Ping

Botanical name: Spirodela polyrrhiza
Common name: Spirodela, Duckweed

Family: Lemnaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole plant

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior, induces sweating, clears and drains heat,
vents rashes, alleviates itching, promotes urination, reduces swelling

Fu Ping
Photo
Read More
Read More

E Jiao (Equis asinus)

By Herb Gallery

E Jiao

Botanical name: Equus asinus
Common name: Donkey-hide gelatin, Ass-hide glue

Family: Equidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  prepared gelatin

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver blood, stops bleeding, nourishes essence,
moistens Lung yin

E Jiao

E Jiao
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Read More
Read More

Du Huo (Angelica pubescens)

By Herb Gallery

Du Huo

Botanical name: Angelica pubescens
Common name: Pubescent angelica root

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Dispels wind-dampness, alleviates pain, treats bi obstruction

Du Huo

Du Huo
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Angelica
Read More
Read More