Skip to main content
All Posts By

Cindy Micleu

Lian Xu (Nelumbo nucifera)

By Herb Gallery

Lian Xu

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera
Common name: Lotus stamen

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  stamen

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears Heart, stabilizes Kidneys, binds essence, mildly stops bleeding

 

Lian Xu

Lian Xu

Lian Xu
Lian Xu
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Nelumbo
Read More
Read More

Fu Ping (Spirodela polyrrhia)

By Herb Gallery

Fu Ping

Botanical name: Spirodela polyrrhiza
Common name: Spirodela, Duckweed

Family: Lemnaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole plant

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior, induces sweating, clears and drains heat,
vents rashes, alleviates itching, promotes urination, reduces swelling

Fu Ping
Photo
Read More
Read More

Ban Xia (Pinellia ternata)

By Herb Gallery

Ban Xia

Botanical name: Pinellia ternata
Common name: Pinellia rhizome
Literal name translation: half summer

Family: Araceae, arum family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  prepared rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Dries dampness, transforms phlegm, directs rebellious qi downward,
stops vomiting, … Read More

Read More

Bai Zhi (Angelica dahurica)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Zhi

Botanical name: Angelica dahurica
Common name: Angelica root

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Releases exterior, dries dampness, unblocks nasal passages,
reduces swelling

Comments:

Angelica is a genus of about

Read More
Read More

Bai Ji Li (Tribulus terrestris)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Ji Li

Botanical name: Tribulus terrestris
Common name: Tribulus, Puncture-vine fruit
Literal name translation: white affliction sharp

Family: Zygophyllaceae, caltrop family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Calms Liver, expels wind, stops itching, brightens eyes,… Read More

Read More

Bai Ji (Bletilla striata)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Ji

Botanical name: Bletilla striata
Common name: Bletilla rhizome

Family: Orchidaceae, orchid family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Restrains blood to stop bleeding, reduces swelling,
generates flesh

Bai Ji

Bai Ji
Bai Ji
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1:
Read More
Read More

Bie Jia (Trionyx sinensis)

By Herb Gallery

Bie Jia

Botanical name: Trionyx sinensis
Common name: Chinese soft-shelled turtle

Family: Trionychidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  carpax

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes yin, subdues yang, clears heat from deficiency,
softens hardness, invigorates blood

Bie Jia
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Read More
Read More

E Jiao (Equis asinus)

By Herb Gallery

E Jiao

Botanical name: Equus asinus
Common name: Donkey-hide gelatin, Ass-hide glue

Family: Equidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  prepared gelatin

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Liver blood, stops bleeding, nourishes essence,
moistens Lung yin

E Jiao

E Jiao
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Read More
Read More

Du Huo (Angelica pubescens)

By Herb Gallery

Du Huo

Botanical name: Angelica pubescens
Common name: Pubescent angelica root

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Dispels wind-dampness, alleviates pain, treats bi obstruction

Du Huo

Du Huo
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Angelica
Read More
Read More

Dang Gui (Angelica sinensis)

By Herb Gallery

Dang Gui

Botanical name: Angelica sinensis
Common name: Angelica root (Chinese)
Literal name translation: state of return

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes the blood, regulates the menses, mildly
invigorates and … Read More

Read More