All Posts By

Cindy Micleu

Zi Wan (Aster tartaricus)

By Herb Gallery

Zi Wan

Botanical name: Aster tartaricus
Common name: Aster root, Purple aster, Tatarian aster
Literal name translation: purple aster

Family: Asteraceae, aster family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Relieves cough, expels phlegm, facilitates flow of … Read More

Read More

Zhu Ru (Bambusa tuldoides)

By Herb Gallery

Zhu Ru

Botanical name: Bambusa tuldoides
Common name: Bamboo shavings

Family: Gramineae, grass family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  stems (culms)

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Clears and transforms phlegm heat, clears heat in Lungs,
clears Stomach heat, alleviates nausea and … Read More

Read More

Zhu Ling (Polyporus umbellatus)

By Herb Gallery

Zhu Ling

Botanical name: Polyporus umbellatus
Common name: Polyporus
Literal name translation: pig’s fungus

Family: Polyporaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  whole fungus

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Promotes urination, leeches dampness, facilitates fluid metabolism

Zhu Ling
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo
Read More
Read More

Zhi Shi (Citrus aurantium)

By Herb Gallery

Zhi Shi

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium
Common name: Unripe bitter orange

Family: Rutaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  immature fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Breaks up stagnant qi, reduces accumulations, transforms phlegm

Zhi ShiZhi Shi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Citrus
Read More
Read More

Dang Gui (Angelica sinensis)

By Herb Gallery

Dang Gui

Botanical name: Angelica sinensis
Common name: Angelica root (Chinese)
Literal name translation: state of return

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes the blood, regulates the menses, mildly
invigorates and … Read More

Read More

Bie Jia (Trionyx sinensis)

By Herb Gallery

Bie Jia

Botanical name: Trionyx sinensis
Common name: Chinese soft-shelled turtle

Family: Trionychidae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  carpax

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Nourishes yin, subdues yang, clears heat from deficiency,
softens hardness, invigorates blood

Bie Jia
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Read More
Read More

Ban Xia (Pinellia ternata)

By Herb Gallery

Ban Xia

Botanical name: Pinellia ternata
Common name: Pinellia rhizome
Literal name translation: half summer

Family: Araceae, arum family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  prepared rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Dries dampness, transforms phlegm, directs rebellious qi downward,
stops vomiting, … Read More

Read More

Bai Ji Li (Tribulus terrestris)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Ji Li

Botanical name: Tribulus terrestris
Common name: Tribulus, Puncture-vine fruit
Literal name translation: white affliction sharp

Family: Zygophyllaceae, caltrop family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Calms Liver, expels wind, stops itching, brightens eyes,… Read More

Read More

Bai Ji (Bletilla striata)

By Herb Gallery

Bai Ji

Botanical name: Bletilla striata
Common name: Bletilla rhizome

Family: Orchidaceae, orchid family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Restrains blood to stop bleeding, reduces swelling,
generates flesh

Bai Ji

Bai Ji
Bai Ji
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1:
Read More
Read More