Li Zhi He

Botanical name: Litchi chinensis
Common name: Lychee nut

Family: Sapindaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Regulates qi, disperses cold obstruction in Liver channel
alleviates pain

Li Zhi He

Li Zhi He

Li Zhi He

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Litchi chinensis; 12/2007; author B. Navez; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Litchi chinensis; 12/2007; author B. Navez; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Litchi chinensis; 01/2005; author Prattflora; permission under GFDL