Hou Po

Botanical name: Magnolis officinalis
Common name: Magnolia bark

Family: Magnoliaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  bark

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Transforms dampness, regulates middle burner qi, directs downwards

Hou Po

Hou Po