Chen Xiang

Botanical name: Aquilaria sinensis
Common name: Aquilaria wood, Aloeswood
Literal name translation: sinking fragrance

Family: Thymeleaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  resinous wood

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Promotes movement of qi, alleviates pain, regulates the middle,
directs rebellious qi downward,, assists Kidneys in grasping qi

Chen Xiang

Chen Xiang
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Aquilaria wood; 07/2008; author Chong Fat; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Aquilaria wood; 07/2008; author Chong Fat; permission under GFDL