Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Xian He Cao

Botanical name: Agrimonia pilosa
Common name: Agrimony
Literal name translation: immortal crane herb

Family: Rosaceae, rose family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  leaves and stems

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Binds and restrains bleeding, alleviates diarrhea

Xian He Cao

Xian He Cao
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Agrimonia pilosa; 06/2008; author C. Micleu; permission Jade Institute
Photo 2: Agrimonia pilosa; 06/2008; author C. Micleu; permission Jade Institute

Comments:
Agrimonia pilosa is native to regions of eastern Europe and northern Asia, found growing in meadows, roadsides, mountains and among forest undergrowth. When mature, the plants grow to 5 feet tall, though if planted in containers they will be considerably shorter, usually only 2-3 feet tall. Blooms appear June to August with showy yellow flowers on tall spikes, followed by small bristly fruits.

Growing and Propagation

The plant is relatively easy to grow and hardy in USDA zones 7-10. It does best in partial to full shade with loamy soil. It can grow in dry or moist soil and is fairly drought tolerant.

Propagation is by seed or plant division. Seed can be sown in spring or fall in a cold frame, pots, or directly in the garden. Germination can be slow, though better if seed is fresh and planted in the fall right after ripening in September. Stored seed germination rates are low and cold stratification prior to planting may help. Plants can be divided in the fall and planted directly into a permanent place in the garden.

Harvesting and Preparation

For medicinal use, good quality Xian He Cao has reddish brown stems and many leaves.

 

Back to herb list