Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Bai Mao Gen

Botanical name: Imperata cylindrica
Common name: Imperata rhizome, Woolley grass

Family: Gramineae, grass family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  rhizome

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Cools blood, stops bleeding, clears heat, promotes urination,
clears heat in Lungs and Stomach

Bai Mao Gen

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo !: Imperata cylylindrica; 09/2008; author C. Micleu; permission Jade Institute

Comments:
The genus Imperata consists of six species of slender stemmed perennial grasses that originate in tropical and warm temperature regions. Imperata cylylindrica "Rubra" (photo above) is known by its common name Japanese Blood Grass, and is widely grown as a garden perennial for its striking foliage.

Growing and Propagation

The plant is best grown in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soil, in full sun or light shade. Growing slowly, it spreads by forming loose grassy clumps up to 16 inches high and 12 inches wide. Imperata requires long hot summer sun in order to flower with its characteristic long, fluffy, white spikes. In cooler regions the plant will often grow well but not flower.

Propagation is best by division in spring or early summer. The plant is hardy in USDA zones 3 to 9 and in cold climates it requires mulch, especially for young plants. Care should be taken in hot climates where the plant grows especially vigorously as it can become invasive.

Harvesting and Preparation

For medicinal use, good quality Bai Mao Gen has thick white rhizomes that are sweet in taste.

 

Back to herb list