Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Che Qian Zi

Botanical name: Plantago asiatica
Common name: Plantago seed
Literal name translation: before the cart seeds

Family: Plantaginaceae, plantain family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Promotes urination, guides damp-heat out through urine, clears eyes

Che Qian Zi

Che Qian Zi

Che Qian Zi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Plantago asiatica; 2007; author Shizhao; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Plantago major; 06/2007; author C. Micleu; permission Jade Institute
Photo 3: Plantago major; 06/2008; author C. Micleu; permission Jade Institute

Comments:
Blooming in summer with spikes of tubular flowers, Plantago is easily grown to the point that it can become somewhat invasive. The seeds are used in Chinese medicine, but the leaf is edible as well, called Che Qian Cao. The translation of the Chinese name Che Qian Cao is "cart trail herb", reflecting the growing habit of the plant as it self seeds easily, springing up like a weed at the edges of gardens and along paths. In northeastern China young plantago leaves are picked for food, often chopped with pork and used as filling for jiaozi, or dumplings.

Growing and Propagation

Plantago plants prefer full sun, and moderately fertile, very well drained soil. Propagation is by seed or plant division. Seeds should be sown in containers in a cold frame in fall, or plants can be divided in the spring. Plantago is hardy in USDA zones 6 and 7.

Harvesting and Preparation

The top photo is of plantago asiatica and the middle and lower photos are of plantago major. Both are species used in Chinese medicine for Che Qian Zi. The best quality Che Qian Zi consists of hard brownish black seeds.

Che Qian Zi is commonly used in its unprepared form, but it may be dry-fried or salt processed. The entire plant is sometimes used, called Che Qian Cao. It has the same major function as the seeds but more mildly promotes urination. The fresh harvested plant is preferable.

 

Back to herb list