Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

He Huan Hua

Botanical name: Albizia julibrissin
Common name: Silk tree flower, Albizia flower, Mimosa
Literal name translation: conjoined happiness flower

Family: Fabaceae, pea family
Part used in Chinese medicine:  flower

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Relieves Liver qi constraint, regulates the qi, calms the spirit

He Huan Hua

He Huan Hua

He Huan Hua

He Huan Hua
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Albizia julibrissin; 05/2005; author Fanghong; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Albizia julibrissin; author Kurt Stueber; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Albizia julibrissin; author Kurt Stueber; permission under GFDL
Photo 4: Albizia julibrissin; author Kurt Stueber; permission under GFDL

Comments:
The silk tree, also called mimosa tree, is a fast growing small deciduous tree commonly cultivated as an ornamental in warm climates for its pretty silky pink flowers and graceful feathery leaves. It is indigenous to Western and Eastern Asia, from Iran to China, growing to 40 feet high and blooming in June through July. After blooming, 6-inch long pea-shaped seedpods are formed.

The leaves are edible and considered food suitable in famine times. The flowers attract hummingbirds and leaves are light sensitive, folding up at night. He Huan, its Chinese name, means "conjoined happiness", indicating the symbolism of its leaves folding like a couple in bed at night.

Growing and Propagation

The tree grows best in full sun and will not do well in shade. It is very adaptable and can tolerate poor soil, high pH, salinity, high winds, drought, and cold temperatures down to about -10 F, though the tips of branches may freeze in very cold conditions. The young growth in spring, even on mature plants, is frost-tender and so it is best to grow the plants in a position sheltered from the early morning sun. The tree is hardy in USDA zones 6 to 9.

When growing from seed, they should first be pre-soaked in hot water for 24 hours, or scarified with a file or sandpaper and then soaked for 8-10 hours. The soil should be kept moist until the seed sprout, which takes about 10 days. Trees can also be propagated by cuttings.

Harvesting and Preparation

For medicinal use, the flower buds are harvested from May to July on a sunny day, just before the flowers begin to open. They are then dried quickly in the sun or more slowly in the shade while stirring frequently to prevent the flowers from browning excessively. Good quality He Huan Hua are whole dried flowers that are pale yellowish brown in color and slightly aromatic. The tree bark (He Huan Pi) is also used in Chinese medicine.

 

Back to herb list