Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Da Ji

Botanical name: Cirsium japonicum
Common name: Large thistle
Literal name translation: large thistle

Family: Asteraceae (aster family)
Part used in Chinese medicine:  plant and root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Cools blood, stops bleeding, reduces swelling, benefits gallbladder

Da Ji

Comments:

 

Back to herb list