Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Hou Po

Botanical name: Magnolis officinalis
Common name: Magnolia bark

Family: Magnoliaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  bark

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Transforms dampness, regulates middle burner qi, directs downwards

Hou Po

Hou Po

Comments:

 

Back to herb list