Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Hu Tao Ren

Botanical name: Juglans regia
Common name: Walnut
Literal name translation: barbarian peach kernals

Family: Juglandiaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifies Kidney and Lungs, strengthens low back,
assists Kidneys in grasping qi, alleviates wheezing

Hu Tao Ren

Hu Tao Ren

Hu Tao Ren

Hu Tao Ren
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Juglans regia; 09/2007; author Thesupermat; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Juglans regia; 10/2005; author Rasbak; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Juglans regia; 10/2005; author Rasbak; permission under GFDL
Photo 4: Juglans regia; 12/2005; author David Monniaux; permission under GFDL

Comments:

 

Back to herb list