Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Tu Si Zi

Botanical name: Cuscuta chinensis
Common name: Cuscuta, Chinese dodder seeds

Family: Convolvulaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  seed

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Tonifes yang, augments yin, secures essence,
tonifies Liver and Kidneys, benefits Spleen, calms fetus in pregnancy

Tu Si Zi

Tu Si Zi

Tu Si Zi
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Cuscuta europaea; 07/2005; author Bogdan; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Cuscuta europaea; author Tolmiea; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Cuscuta europaea; 06/2008; author Bouba; permission under GFDL

Comments:
Besides Cuscuta chinensis, other acceptable species for use in Chinese medicine are Cuscuta japonica, C. australis, C. europaea, and C. reflexa.

 

Back to herb list