Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Sha Ji

Botanical name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Common name: Sea buckthorn fruit, Swallow thorn
Literal name translation: sand thorns

Family: Eleagnaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  fruit

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Augments qi, generates fluids, warms and tonifes Lungs and Spleen,
alleviates cough, warms the menses, invigorates blood

Sha Ji

Sha Ji

Sha Ji
Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Hippophae rhamnoides; 09/2005; author Svdmolen; permission under GFDL
Photo 2: Hippophae rhamnoides; 12/2005; author Jersz; permission under GFDL
Photo 3: Hippophae rhamnoides; 03/2007; author Hans Hillewaert; permission under GFDL

Comments:

 

Back to herb list