Seattle Area Oriental Medicine and Acupuncture School
 
Sign up for our
quarterly e-news

Acupuncture News - Seattle WA
Articles on AOM
Professional News
Upcoming Classes


Back to herb list

Bai Bu

Botanical name: Stemona sessilifolia
Common name: Stemona root
Literal name translation: hundred parts

Family: Stemonaceae
Part used in Chinese medicine:  root

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Moistens Lungs, alleviates cough, directs Lung qi downward

Bai Bu

Photo Credits: (top to bottom)
Photo 1: Stemona sessilifolia; 03/2006; author Farm; permission under GFDL

Comments:
Stemona root, or Bai Bu, is the dried root tuber of Stemona sessilifolia, Stemona japonica, or the Stemona tuberosa plants. It is native to Asia, growing in forest margins and thickets, and on mountain slopes and the sides of trails.

Growing and Propagation

The plant grows to 10 inches high, doing best in part sun and in well drained but moist soil. The greenish flowers have a dark purple center but are small and relatively insignificant, and the tuberous roots are thick, growing to 3/4 inch in diameter. It can be propagated by seed, but is easier grown by stem-cuttings or root division.

Harvesting and preparation

The root is dug and harvested in summer and fall. The small rootlets are removed, the main root is washed and then steamed until the center core of the root is no longer white. It is sliced and dried in the sun. Bai Bu is sometimes processed with honey (Zhi Bai Bu) by stir frying with 12.5 kg of honey to 100 kg of sliced root until it is no longer sticky to the fingers.

For medicinal use, good quality Bai Bu consists of large, thick roots. They should be grayish white in color and be soft and fleshy, without small rootlets.

 

Back to herb list